(800) 961-8924

Apply for Funding

How Much Money Can You Get From a Lawsuit Loan?

featured image for how much money can you get from a lawsuit loan

Most pre-settlement advances land between 10 and 20 percent of what your case is expected to settle for, with a floor around $500 and a hard ceiling of $250,000. A case headed for $50,000 usually supports about $5,000 to $10,000. Where you fall in that band comes down to your case value, your case type, and how strong the claim is. The worked examples below cover both, so you can find the scenario closest to yours and estimate your own number in a few seconds.

Key Takeaways

  • The typical advance is about 10 to 20 percent of your expected settlement.
  • The practical floor is around $500, and the ceiling is $250,000, no matter how large the case.
  • Your advance is based on the case, not your credit or income, so there is no credit check.
  • Bigger, clearer cases sit at the higher end of the range; smaller or disputed ones sit lower.
  • This article covers how much you can receive. For what it costs to pay back, see the costs guide linked below.

The short answer: 10 to 20 percent of your expected settlement

A funder advances a portion of the settlement your case is projected to reach, not the full amount. Keeping the advance to 10 to 20 percent leaves room for attorney fees, medical liens, and the funding fee, so you still walk away with the majority of your recovery. That percentage, applied to your expected case value and then held within a $500 minimum and a $250,000 maximum, is the whole formula. Everything else is about where inside that band your specific case falls.

How much you can get by case value

Find the row closest to your expected settlement. The advance column shows the usual 10 to 20 percent range after the minimum and maximum are applied.

Expected settlementTypical advance range
$5,000$500 – $1,000
$10,000$1,000 – $2,000
$50,000$5,000 – $10,000
$150,000$15,000 – $30,000
$500,000$50,000 – $100,000
$1,500,000$150,000 – $250,000 (capped)
$2,500,000 or moreUp to $250,000

Illustrative only. Run your own figure through the calculator for an estimate specific to your case.

Notice the last two rows. Once 10 percent of your case reaches $250,000, the advance stops climbing, because $250,000 is the maximum. That is why a $1.5 million case and a $5 million case can qualify for the same ceiling. To see the exact output for any number, use the pre-settlement funding calculator.

How much you can get by case type

Case type matters because it shapes the likely settlement value. Here is how the same 10 to 20 percent rule plays out across the claims we fund most often. The settlement figures are illustrative starting points, not promises.

Case typeIllustrative settlementIllustrative advance
Car accident$25,000 – $100,000$2,500 – $20,000
Truck accident$150,000 – $750,000$15,000 – $150,000
Personal injury (general)$20,000 – $200,000$2,000 – $40,000
Premises liability$20,000 – $150,000$2,000 – $30,000
Medical malpractice$250,000 – $1,250,000+$25,000 – $250,000 (cap)
Workers’ compensation$20,000 – $175,000$2,000 – $35,000

Ranges vary widely with the facts. Higher-value verticals like truck and medical malpractice more often reach the cap.

For deeper numbers on specific verticals, see average truck accident settlement amounts and funding for soft tissue injuries, which covers the lower-value whiplash and sprain claims that sit at the bottom of these ranges.

What decides where you land in the range

  • Liability. The clearer the other side’s fault, the closer you sit to the 20 percent end.
  • Documentation. Strong medical records and proof of losses raise the expected settlement the advance is based on.
  • Stage of the case. A case near settlement carries less risk, which can support a larger advance.
  • Insurance limits. A claim is only worth what can be collected, so available coverage caps the realistic recovery.
  • Attorney cooperation. Funders work directly with your law firm, so an engaged attorney keeps the process moving.

The most you can get, and the least

The maximum single advance is $250,000. Even a multimillion-dollar case does not push past that ceiling, so the calculator will show “Up to $250,000” rather than a larger figure once 10 percent of the case reaches the cap. At the other end, most funders hold a practical minimum around $500, and a claim expected to settle for only a couple thousand dollars may fall below it. If your case is very small, the calculator will tell you so instead of quoting a number that would not actually be offered.

One more point that trips people up: the amount you receive and the amount you repay are two different things. This article is about how much you can get. What it costs to pay back over the life of the case is a separate topic, covered in full in pre-settlement funding costs and fees explained. Availability also depends on your location, so check the states we serve before counting on an advance.

Get your number in seconds

Enter your estimated case value in the calculator to see your advance range instantly, with no form to fill out first. Apply when you are ready.

Frequently asked questions

How much money can I get from a lawsuit loan?

Usually about 10 to 20 percent of your expected settlement, with a practical minimum near $500 and a maximum of $250,000. A $50,000 case commonly supports around $5,000 to $10,000. Enter your own figure in the calculator for an estimate.

What is the most I can get?

$250,000 is the maximum single advance. Once 10 percent of your case reaches that ceiling, the amount stops increasing regardless of how large the case is.

Does my credit score change how much I can get?

No. Advances are based on the strength and value of your case, not your credit or income. There is no credit check, and the advance is non-recourse, so you repay only if you win.

Can I request more money later?

Sometimes. If your case value grows or new information strengthens the claim, some plaintiffs qualify for an additional advance, as long as the combined total stays within what the case can support and the $250,000 ceiling.

Johnny Cavalli - Legal Funding Underwriter & ECO Founder

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Johnny Cavalli

Johnny Cavalli is a seasoned legal finance underwriter and the Founder of Cavalli Funding LLC, the parent company of ECO Pre-Settlement Funding. With over 20 years of hands-on experience in litigation risk assessment, Johnny specializes in evaluating case values for motor vehicle accidents, commercial trucking collisions, and personal injury claims. He focuses strictly on providing transparent, non-recourse funding education to help accident plaintiffs safely navigate financial gaps while awaiting settlement. Learn more on his Author Profile or connect on LinkedIn